AMAZON RADIO'S CALENDAR OF EVENTS IN OUR AREA

August 21, 2017

Stuff happens, please call before you go



PFLAG HAMPTON meets the third Tuesday of each month at Hampton Community Center, Hampton.     FMI pflaghampton@gmail.com

PFLAG HARTFORD meets the third Wednesday of each month at Immanuel Congregational Church in, Hartford.     FMI 860- 305-2743 or pflaghartford@gmail.com

Greater New Haven/Shoreline PFLAG is no longer listed

PFLAG NORWALK meets the second Sunday of each monthat the Triangle Community Center, Norwalk, CT.     FMI pflagnorwalk@gmail.com

PFLAG of SOUTHEASTERN CONNECTICUT meets on the 2nd Monday of each month at Noank Baptist Church in Groton, CT.     FMI bjalthen@sbcglobal.net

PFLAG in WATERBURY meeets the 4th Tuesday of the month South Congregational Church, 1 60 Piedmont Street, Waterbury     FMI pflagwaterbury@gmail.com




Monday, August 21
    GRACIE DAY and Lee Sylvestre @ Bluehound, Ivoryton, CT     860-767-0260

    MICHELLE SHOCKED performing “Arkansas Traveler” in its entirety and more @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555


Tuesday, August 22
    ANN WILSON of Heart @ Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield, CT     203 438-5795

    LATANYA FARRELL @ Rockwell Park Summer Concert Series, Bristol, CT

    LINDSAY LOU and the Flatbellys @ C.H.R.I.P., Ballard Park, Ridgefield, CT     203-431-6501


Wednesday, August 23
    ABBIE GARDNER CD release! @ Joe's Pub at the Public Theatre, New York, NY     212-539-8778

CARRIE ASHTON @ Tipping Chair Tavern, Milldale, CT     860-426-9688

    THE SECRET SISTERS @ the Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook, CT     877-503-1286


Thursday, August 24
    DIANE BIRCH @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555

    HANNAH'S FIELD @ Wilsons Pub, Collinsville CT     860-352-8151

    PHOEBE HUNT and the Gatherers @ C.H.R.I.P., Ballard Park, Ridgefield, CT     203-431-6501

    VALERIE JUNE @ Infinity Hall, Hartford, CT     1-866-666-6306


Friday, August 25
    ALICE SMITH @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555

    David and CHENOT @ City Steam Brewery, Hartford, CT     860-525-1600

    CHRISTINE LAVIN also Vance Gilbert @ Towne Crier Cafe, Beacon, NY     845-855-1300

    DARLENE LOVE @ the Suffolk Theater, Riverhead, NY     631-727-4343

    DAVINA & the Vagabonds @ SideDoor Jazz Club, Old Lyme CT     860-434-2600

    DIANE LOTNY @ Bobbique, Patchogue, NY     631-447-7744

    GRACIE DAY @ Chamard Vineyards, Clinton, CT     860-664-0299

    MARTHA WAINWRIGHT @ Naked Soul Series, Rubin Museum of Art, New York, NY     212-620-5000

    SAMIRAH EVANS & Her Handsome Devils @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK


Saturday, August 26
    BRIANNE CHASANOFF @ the Fez, Stamford, CT     203-324-3391

    CHRISTINE SWEENEY @ Bar Louie, Commack, NY     631-410-8400

    GRACIE DAY @ Dish Bar & Grill, Hartford, CT     860-249-DISH(3474)

    JOYCE MORENO @ SideDoor Jazz Club, Old Lyme CT     860-434-2600

    The KEITH & MAZER TRIO @ Smokin with Chris, Southington, CT     860-620-9133

    Stephen Stills & JUDY COLLINS @ NYCB Theatre at Westbury, Westbury, NY     516-334-0800

    KERRI POWERS @ Vanilla Bean Café, Pomfret, CT     860-928-1562

    LIZ MCNICHOLL @ Playwright, Hamden, CT     203-287-2401


Sunday, August 27
    CAROLANN SOLEBELLO w/ EM BETTS @ Trinity Music Series, Trinity Episcopal Church, Portland, CT

    CARRIE JOHNSON, LIBBY JOHNSON, Nick Depuy @ Cafe Nine, New Haven, CT     203-789-8281     4:00 PM

    THE SECRET SISTERS @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK

SISTER FUNK TRIO @ Los Mariachis, Southington, CT     860-261-5565     2:00 PM

    SISTER SUN @ The Bartlett Arboretum, Stamford, CT     203-322-6971


Tuesday, August 29
    HUNGRYTOWN on the Great Lawn, Pequot Library, Southport, CT     203-259-0346

    JENNI LYN (of Della Mae) w/ LISA BASTONI @ The Ballroom, Hamden CT     203-288-6400<


Wednesday, August 30
    AUGUSTE & ALDEN @ Pies and Pints, Middlebury, CT     203-598-7221

    CHRISTINE OHLMAN & Rebel Montez @ Madison Beach Hotel, Madison, CT     203-245-1404


Thursday, August 31
    AMY FAIRCHILD @ Luthier’s Co-Op, Easthampton, MA     413-527-6627

    HARPETH RISING @ C.H.R.I.P., Ballard Park, Ridgefield, CT     203-431-6501


Friday, September 1
    LOUISE BARANGER with Steve Kazlauskas @ Simsbury Meadows Performing Arts Center, Simsbury, CT     8860-651-4052


Saturday, September 2
    ATWATER-Donnelly DUO @ Vanilla Bean Café, Pomfret, CT     860-928-1562

    David and CHENOT @ World of Beer, West Hartford, CT 860-904-2124

    JULIA RUSSO @ Twelve Moons Coffee House, St. John's Church, Salisbury, CT     203-375-5319

    LEZ ZEPPELIN - Tribute to Led Zeppelin @ Stephen Talkhouse, Amagansett, NY     631-267-3117



Sunday, September 3
    JENNY PARROTT @ Cafe Nine, New Haven, CT     203-789-8281

    PAMELA VITALE @ Passiflora Cafe, Tea Room & Herbal Shoppe, New Hartford CT     860-379-8327


Wednesday, September 6
CARRIE ASHTON @ Tipping Chair Tavern, Milldale, CT     860-426-9688

    HUNGRYTOWN @ Emma S. Clark Memorial Library, Setauket, NY     631-941-4080


Thursday, September 7
    CLARE DUNN @ Wolf Den at Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, CT     1-888-226-7711 x7163     Free

    KAT WRIGHT plus JOANNA TETERS @ Daryl's House Club, Pawling, NY     845-289-0185


Friday, September 8
    10,000 Maniacs @ Infinity Hall, Hartford, CT     1-866-666-6306

    EILEEN JEWELL @ the Parlor Room at Signature Sounds, Northampton, MA     413-665-4036

    KATHY KOSINS: Ladies of Cool @ the Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook, CT     877-503-1286


Saturday, September 9
    Connecticut Folk Festival & Green Expo: Livingston Taylor, The BALLROOM THIEVES, KATE CALLAHAN, Greg Cornell and the Cornell Brothers, The End of America, FORLORN STRANGERS, LADYBIRD, Steven Pelland, The PROMISE IS HOPE, AMY SOUCY, Roger Sprung @ Edgerton Park, New Haven, CT

    AUGUSTE & ALDEN @ Back East Brewing, Bloomfield, CT    860-242-1793

    CHRISTINE OHLMAN & Rebel Montez @ Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford, CT     860-278-7427

    EILEEN JEWELL @ Bridge Street Live, Collinsville, CT     860-693-9762

ERIN MCKEOWN, The CABIN PROJECT @ the Parlor Room at Signature Sounds, Northampton, MA     413-665-4036

    HUNGRYTOWN @ Salem Free Public Library, Salem, CT     860-859-1130

    JOAN & JONI, a musical tribute to Joan Baez and Joni Mitchell @ Eclectic Café at the Unitarian Universalist Society, Bayshore NY     631-661-1278

    KALA FARNHAM @ Vanilla Bean Café, Pomfret, CT     860-928-1562

    LUCINDA & Mike @ Whitlocks, Bethel CT     203-791-2707


Sunday, September 10
    CRYSTAL BOWERSOX @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK

ERIN MCKEOWN @ Joe's Pub at the Public Theatre, New York, NY     212-539-8778


Wednesday, September 13
    P. J. Pacifico and GARRISON STARR @ Fairfield Theatre Company Stage One, Fairfield, CT     203-259-1036

    KINO KIMINO @ Cafe Nine, New Haven, CT     203-789-8281

    SUNNY SWEENEY @ The Ballroom at The Outer Space, Hamden CT     203-288-6400


Thursday, September 14
    AUGUSTE & ALDEN @ Pies and Pints, Oxford, CT     2203-881-0777

    CAROLANN SOLEBELLO @ Luthier’s Co-Op, Easthampton, MA     413-527-6627

    CHRISSY GARDNER & Robert Messore @ Best Video, Hamden, CT     203-287-9286

    LESLIE COSTA w/ MARY O'HARE @ The Note, Bethel, CT     203-917-3411

    MARTINA MCBRIDE @ Warner Theatre, Torrington, CT     860-489-7180

    SHARI PUORTO @ Tipping Chair Tavern, Milldale, CT     860-426-9688


Friday, September 15
New Haven Pride Center and PRIDE New Haven Present "Queer Queens of Qomedy": POPPY CHAMPLIN with MICHELE DURANT, REECE COTTON and MINA HARTONG @ Lyric Hall Theater, New Haven, CT     203-389-8885     8:00 and 10:30 PM shows

    David & CHENOT @ Playwright, Hamden, CT     203-287-2401

    THE GIRLS FROM RUBY FALLS with special guests AUGUSTE & ALDEN @ Infinity Hall, Norfolk, CT     860-542-5531

    LUCINDA & Mike @ The Note, Bethel, CT     203-917-3411

SISTER FUNK @ Mona Lisa Restaurant, Wolcott, CT     203-879-7300

    SUZANNE SHERIDAN Band @ the Buttonwood Tree, Middletown, CT     860-347-4957


Saturday, September 16
Girls Rising Beachfest: JULIA WELDON, EDIE CAREY, GARRISON STARR, WILLIAMS HONOR, ANTIGONE RISING @ Sea Cliff Beach, NY

    ANN SWEETEN @ the Buttonwood Tree, Middletown, CT     860-347-4957

    The HOT FLASHES Band @ Hemlock Grange, Portland, CT

    JANE MONHEIT @ Infinity Hall, Norfolk, CT     860-542-5531

    LIZ MCNICHOLL @ Playwright, Hamden, CT     203-287-2401

    LIZZ WRIGHT, GRACE KELLY @ Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield, CT     203 438-5795

    MARTHA REEVES & the Vandellas @ the Suffolk Theater, Riverhead, NY     631-727-4343

    SHEMEKIA COPELAND @ the Turning Point, Piermont, NY     845-359-1089


Sunday, September 17
BRANDI CARLILE @ The Capitol Theatre, Port Chester, NY     914-934-9362

    SHEMEKIA COPELAND @ the Turning Point, Piermont, NY     845-359-1089

    SUZANNE VEGA performing Solitude Standing & 99.9F in full @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555


Monday, September 18
    SUZANNE VEGA performing Solitude Standing & 99.9F in full @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555


Tuesday, September 19
    SUZANNE VEGA performing Solitude Standing & 99.9F in full @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555


Thursday, September 21
    Bill Lauter + CHRISTINE SWEENEY @ Hard Luck Cafe, Cinema Arts Centre - Sky Room, Huntington, NY     631-661-1278

    JONATHA BROOKE @ Bridge Street Live, Collinsville, CT     860-693-9762

    KATY PERRY @ Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, CT     1-888-226-7711


Friday, September 22
    The ANNE MARIE MENTA Band @ Best Video, Hamden, CT     203-287-9286

    CHRISTINE OHLMAN & Rebel Montez with the Boys & Girls Choirs of Trinity Church @ Trinity Church On The Green, New Haven, CT     203- 624-3101

    FRANKEL SISTERS @ Revolution Bar and Music Hall, Amityville, NY     631-264-7712

    JANE MONHEIT @ Infinity Hall, Norfolk, CT     860-542-5531

    JULIA RUSSO @ Luthier’s Co-Op, Easthampton, MA     413-527-6627

    MARGARET GLASPY, Slow Dancer @ Gateway City Arts, Holyoke, MA     413-539-0385

    Old No. 7 Band Plays Carol King's Tapestry @ the Turning Point, Piermont, NY     845-359-1089

    SHERI MILLER @ Milford Fine Arts Council Coffeehouse, Milford, CT     203-878-6647


Saturday, September 23
    Old No. 7 Band Plays Carol King's Tapestry @ the Turning Point, Piermont, NY     845-359-1089

    KALA FARNHAM @ The Packing House, Willington, CT     518-791-9474

    The KEITH & MAZER TRIO @ Smokin with Chris, Southington, CT     860-620-9133

    The RED HOTS @ The Note, Bethel, CT     203-917-3411


Sunday, September 24
    CHRISTINE OHLMAN & Rebel Montez @ Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford, CT     860-278-7427

    Cry, Cry, Cry (LUCY KAPLANSKY, Richard Shindell, DAR WILLIAMS) @ The Landmark on Main Street, Jeanne Rimsky Theatre, Port Washington, NY     516-767-6444

DIANA JONES @ Acoustic Celebration, St. Stephen’s North Hall, Ridgefield, CT     203-431-6501

    HUNGRYTOWN @ Sachem Public Library, Holbrook, NY     631-588-5024

    KERRI POWERS @ Parrott Delaney Sunday Music Series, New Hartford, CT     860-379-0188

    RED MOLLY @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555


Monday, September 25
    AVERY*SUNSHINE @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555


Tuesday, September 26
    LOUISE BARANGER plays the great American Groove Book @ Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield, CT     203 438-5795


Thursday, September 28
    CHRISTINE OHLMAN & Rebel Montez @ Fairfield Theatre Company Stage One, Fairfield, CT     203-259-1036

    EMMA KIARA & Friends @ The Note, Bethel, CT     203-917-3411

    MADELEINE PEYROUX @ Infinity Hall, Hartford, CT     1-866-666-6306

    YELLE @ The Ballroom at The Outer Space, Hamden CT     203-288-6400


Friday, September 29
    AUGUSTE & ALDEN @ Augurs Irish Pub, Guilford, CT     203-453-4936

BETTY! @ Naked Soul Series, Rubin Museum of Art, New York, NY     212-620-5000

    DANIKA and the Jeb @ the Buttonwood Tree, Middletown, CT     860-347-4957

    HALSEY with special guests PartyNextDoor & Charli XCX @ Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, CT     1-888-226-7711

    MADELEINE PEYROUX /w DAYNA KURTZ @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555


Saturday, September 30
    CLAUDIA SCHMIDT and SALLY ROGERS @ Vanilla Bean Café, Pomfret, CT     860-928-1562

    Stephen Stills - JUDY COLLINS @ Warner Theatre, Torrington, CT     860-489-7180

    MADELEINE PEYROUX /w DAYNA KURTZ @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555

    MOON STONE MAMAS @ Cambridge Brew House Pub, Granby, CT      860-653-2739

    NELLIE MCKAY @ Towne Crier Cafe, Beacon, NY     845-855-1300



Family and Friends

Please support your local independent artists, bookstores, radio programs, record stores, and venues.

Amazon Home Page or WPKN Home Page

Address comments, questions, etc. to amazonpsmith (ignore blue if you are human) @ gmail.com